Skip to content ↓

Clubs Spring Term 2020

Clubs will commence the week beginning Monday 13 January unless otherwise stated.

Before school clubs will run 8:00-8:40am

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of spaces available

Where to meet

Tuesday

Years 5&6

Indoor team games

Mrs Woodards

16

Hall

Tuesday

All years
 

Breakfast and maths made fun (invite only)

Mrs Collins

-

Y4 shared area

Thursday

All years
 

Languages and lyrics

Mr Hodgson

20

Music room

Thursday

5/6
 

Dodgeball

Mr Sullivan

16

Hall

Thursday All years Breakfast and wellbeing Mrs Maughan - Y4 shared area

Friday

All years

Choir

Mrs R Green

70

Hall

Lunch time clubs will run 12:45-1:15pm for years 3&4
or 12:15-12:45pm for years 5&6

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of spaces available

Where to meet

Monday

3/4
 

Times table rock stars (TTRS)

Mrs Wilmshurst

30

HB2

Monday 5 Creative writing Mrs Woodards 20 HB12
Monday 6 Homework Mrs Laverick 30 HB14
Tuesday 3 Just Dance Mrs Wilmshurst 20 HB2
Tuesday 3/4 iDance Mrs Newman 20 HB3
Tuesday 5/6 Sewing and needlework Mrs Nabbs and Mrs Loe 12 Y4 shared area
Wednesday 3/4 Homework Mrs Murray 30 HB1
Thursday 3/4 Coding Miss Brago 16 6x
Thursday 3/4 Arts and crafts Miss Coppins 20 Art room
Thursday 5/6 Mindfulness inc. yoga and meditation Mrs Woodards 16 HB12
Friday 3/4 Board games Mrs Sanderson 20 HB5
Friday 5 Homework Mrs Ruggles 30 HB10
Friday 5/6 Creative arts Mrs Vernon 20 Music room

After school clubs will run 3:15-4:15pm

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of spaces available

Where to meet

Monday

All
 

Athletics

Mrs Newman and Mr Taylor

60

Girls HB9
Boys HB11

Monday All Film Club Mrs Ramsden 30 HB5
Monday 3/4
 
Splendiferous science * NEW CHILDREN ONLY Mrs King 20 HB6
Monday 5/6 Boys football Mr Sullivan 20 6x
Tuesday 4 (to join 5/6) Spanish Mr Hodgson 10 (27 in total) 9 3/4
Tuesday 5/6 Hockey Mr Sullivan 20 6x
Wednesday 5/6 Debating Mrs McPherson 20 Art room
Wednesday 5 French Mr Hodgson 20 6x
Wednesday 5/6 Girls football Miss Day 25 6x
Thursday 5/6 Badminton * NOT SUITABLE FOR BEGINNERS Mrs Mahoney 12 Hall
Thursday (Tuesday after half term) 4/5/6 Comic club Mr Woodham 20 HB4
Thursday (Tuesday after half term) 5/6 Maths SATs booster/prepeaation Mrs Laverick and Mrs Solloway 30 HB16
Friday 5/6 Splendiferous science *NEW CHILDREN ONLY Mrs Gill 20 HB15