Skip to content ↓

Clubs Summer Term 2019

SUMMER TERM CLUBS


Before school clubs will run 8:00-8:40am

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of spaces available

Where to meet

Monday

3/4
5/6

Netball

Mrs Kemp

16
16

Changing in HB10

Tuesday

4/5

Girls only summer sports (rounders, cricket, football etc)

Mrs McNeaney

16

Changing in HB1

Wednesday

6

Yoga and relaxation

Mrs Woodards

12

6x

Thursday

5/6

Body coach fitness

Mrs Laverick

20

Hall

Thursday

All years
 

Wellbeing morning club (invite only)

Mrs Maughan

20

Year 4 shared area

Friday

6

Life skills you need to know before you go to Secondary school

Mrs Gates & Mrs Hobbs

20

Library

Friday

All years

Choir

Mrs Green

70

Hall

 

Lunch time clubs will run 12:45-1:15pm for years 3&4
or 12:15-12:45pm for years 5&6

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of spaces available

Where to meet

Monday

3 and 4 combined

Homework club

Mrs Murray

30

HB3

Monday

3/4

Rope fitness and skipping games

Miss Coppins

20

HB1

Monday

5/6

Mile run

Mrs Laverick

20

Top playground

Tuesday

3/4

Sewing and needlework

Mrs Loe & Mrs Nabbs

16

Year 3 shared area

Tuesday

4

Continuation of art and social (invitation only)

Mrs Abbott

8

HB8

Wednesday

3/4

Card making

Miss Rodgie

16

HB1

Wednesday

3/4

Mindfulness colouring

Mrs Simpson

16

Library

Wednesday

5/6
 

Continuation of LS News
(Invite only)

Miss Brago and Miss Frost

12

HB11

Thursday

3/4

Yoga kids

Miss Rodgie

16

HB8

Thursday

3/4

Story time

Mrs McPherson

16

Sanctuary

Thursday

5/6

Read and draw sessions

Mrs Read

16

HB

Thursday

5

Pitch perfect singing

Mrs Millican

30

Music room

Thursday

5

Languages -German
(invite only for those going to Germany)

Mr Hodgson

30

9 ¾

Friday

3/4

Board and paper games

Mrs Sanderson

16

HB5

Friday

5

Mysterious magic!

Mrs Yates

16

HB12

Friday

5 and 6 combined

Homework club

Mrs Ruggles

30

HB15

Friday

3/4

ICT club

Mrs Tompkins

16

9 ¾

Friday

5/6
 

Continuation of drama/ dance (Invite only)

Mrs Vernon

16

Music room

 

 

After school clubs will run 3:15-4:15pm

 

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of spaces available

Where to meet

Monday

3/4
 

Boys only football club

Mr Sullivan

30

Year 4 shared area

Monday

3/4

Film club

Mrs Ramsden

20

HB5

Monday

3/4

Athletics (open to all abilities)

Mr Taylor & Mrs Vaike

50

Changing in HB6

Monday

3/4

Fun fitness

Mrs Furniss

20

Year 3 shared area

Tuesday

4/5/6

Junior park rangers

Mrs Gill & Mrs Solloway

30

HB12

Tuesday

5/6

Comic club

Mr Woodham

20

HB4

Tuesday

5/6

Kwik cricket

Mr George

30

Changing in 6x

Tuesday

5/6

Athletics (open to all abilities)

Mrs Vaike

30

Changing in HB9

Tuesday

4/5/6
 

Continuation of maths made fun
(invite only)

Mrs Collins & Mrs Gray

16

Year 3 shared area

Wednesday

All years – NEW children only as the challenges are repeated

Lego challenge

Miss Garner

16

Library

Wednesday

4/5

Manga drawing club

Mrs Carter

16

Art room

Thursday

All years

Badminton

Mrs Mahoney

16

Hall

Thursday

5

Languages –French for enthusiasts
(invite only)

Mr Hodgson

16

HB11