Skip to content ↓

Clubs Autumn Term 2019

Please look out for our club letter coming home to you shortly. In the interst of fairness to all, we kindly request that you do not sign your child up to more than 3 clubs in the first instance.

 

Clubs will commence the week beginning Monday 23 September unless otherwise stated.

Before school clubs will run 8.00 - 8.40 am

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of
spaces available

Where to meet

Monday 5&6
Invite only
Indoor athletics

Mrs Vaike

- Hall
Tuesday All years
Invite only
Breakfast and maths made fun Mrs Collins - Y4 shared area
Thursday All years
Invite only
Breakfast and wellbeing Mrs Maughan -

Y4 shared area

Friday Years 3,4,5

Photography

Mrs Gates 20 Library

Friday

All years

Choir

Mrs Green

70

Hall

Lunch time clubs will run 12.45 - 1.15 pm for Years 3 & 4 or 12.15 - 12.45 pm for Years 5 & 6

Clubs will commence the week beginning Monday 14 January unless otherwise stated.

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of
 spaces available

Where to meet

Monday

3

Times tables rock stars

Mrs Wilmshurst

30

HB2

Monday

5

Creative writing

Mrs Woodards

20

HB12

Monday

6

Homework

Mrs Laverick

30

HB14

Monday

5&6
Invite only

Creative arts

Mrs Vernon

-

Music room

Tuesday 6 Creative writing Mrs Solloway 20 HB16

Wednesday

3/4

Homework

Mrs Murray

30

HB1

Wednesday All years
Invite only

Student voice groups:

School council

Green Team

JRSOs

Digi-leaders

 

 

Mrs McPherson
Mrs Tompkins

Mrs Gray

Mrs Daubermann

 

-

 

6x
Y4 shared area
5x
9 3/4

Wednesday

All years
Invite only

LS News
(invite only)

Mrs Styles & Mr Drewe

-

HB7

Friday 5 Homework Mrs Ruggles 30 HB10

After school clubs will run 3.15 - 4.15 pm

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of
spaces available

Where to meet

Monday 3/4 Splendiferous science Mrs King 20 HB6
Monday 4 ICT club Mr Woodham 16 HB4
Monday 3/4 Film club Mrs Ramsden 20 HB5
Monday 5/6
Invite only
Boys football Mr Sullivan - Hall
Tuesday 5/6 Basketball Mr Sullivan 30 Hall

Tuesday

5/6

Spanish

Mr Hodgson

16

5x

Thursday

All years

Cross country

Mr Taylor, Mrs Vaike & Mrs Newman

60

Boys HB11
Girls HB9

Thursday

5/6

Tag Rugby

Mrs King

30

HB6

Thursday 5/6 Comic club Mr Woodham 16 HB4
Thursday 5/6
Invite only
Shakespeare Mrs Vernon & Mrs Laverick - Music room
Friday 5/6 Science Mrs Gill 20 HB15

The following club * has a small charge of £1.60 per child, per session to cover the cost of our external fitness coach totalling £17.60 for the term. Your child will not be guaranteed their space until payment has been received.

(If your child is in receipt of the pupil premium, the charge will be £1.20 per session totalling £13.20 for the term.)

Day

Year Group

Activity

Teacher

No. of
spaces available

Where to meet

Wednesday
3:15-4:15pm
5/6 Clubbercise kids * Qualified fitness instructor
Rain Fitzpatrick
30 Hall

Ready, set, glow! with 'clubbercise kids' after school club. This fantastic, new fitness club will be run by returning qualified fitness instructor Rain Fitzpatrick and is a great way for children to have fun whilst being active.  It combines glowsticks and fitness set to a playlist of favourite pop and dance music.